Loading calendar...
Юбилейный вечер Андриса Лиепы
BALANCHINE / NEUMEIER / ROBBINS
20TH CENTURY
DER NUSSKNACKER
Спящая Красавица
Don Quixote in Paris
Don Quixote in Paris
Tributo A Rudolf Nureyev
Tributo A Rudolf Nureyev
Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty
Prinzessin Aurora
Принцесса Аврора
Лебединое озеро(Одетта-Одилия)
Swan lake(Odette-Odile)
Schwanensee(Odette-Odile)
Meistersignaturen
Nureyev Gala
Meistersignaturen
Der Nussknacker
Der Nussknacker
Swan Lake
Лебединое озеро
Swan lake
Schwanensee
Million Kisses to My Skin
Million Kisses to My Skin
Ballett-Hommage
van Manen / Ekman / Kylian
van Manen / Ekman / Kylian
Swan Lake
Nureyew Gala
Swan Lake
Don Quixote Wiener Staatsoper
Don Quixote Wiener Staatsoper
Swan Lake
Swan Lake
Swan Lake
Thoss | Wheeldon | Robbins
Thoss | Wheeldon | Robbins
La Fille mal gardee (Wienerstaatsoper)
La Fille mal gardee (Wienerstaatsoper)
Sleeping beauty (Opera National de Bordeaux)
Sleeping beauty (Opera National de Bordeaux)
Sleeping beauty (Opera National de Bordeaux)
Sleeping beauty (Opera National de Bordeaux)
Verklungene Feste (Wienerstaatsoper)
Verklungene Feste (Wienerstaatsoper)
Final Gala TANZOLYMP 2016 in Theater des Westens Berlin.
Coliseum Ave Maya Gala in memory of Maya Plisetskaya
Premier of Le Corsaire Vienna Wienerstaatsoper
Premier of Le Corsaire Vienna Wienerstaatsoper
Premier of Le Corsaire Vienna Wienerstaatsoper
Le Corsaire Vienna Wienerstaatsoper (live on MezzoTV)
Le Corsaire
"Mayerling" Wiener Staatsoper
"Mayerling" Wiener Staatsoper
VAN MANEN | EKMAN | KYLIÁN
NUREJEW GALA 2016
LE CORSAIRE | Manuel Legris
LE CORSAIRE | Manuel Legris
LE CORSAIRE | Manuel Legris
LE CORSAIRE | Manuel Legris
LE CORSAIRE | Manuel Legris
Kongresshaus Zürich: Ave Maya Gala
RAYMONDA 'Rudolf Nurejew'
RAYMONDA 'Rudolf Nurejew'
RAYMONDA 'Rudolf Nurejew'
Swan Lake - Wiener Staatsoper
Swan Lake - Wiener Staatsoper
Swan Lake - Wiener Staatsoper
Nureyev Gala - Wiener Staatsoper
Swan Lake - Staatsballett Berlin Deutche Oper
Twitter

Biography

Liudmila Konovalova was born in Moscow (Russia). She graduated from Moscow Bolshoi Ballet Academy and joined the Russian State Ballet in 2002. In 2004 she was appointed First Soloist and danced the title roles in „Giselle“, „Don Quixote“, „Schwanensee“, Dornröschen, „Der Nussknacker“, „Dance of the hours and „Paquita. In 2007 she joined the Staatsballett Berlin and was appointed Soloist in 2009.

In Berlin she performed the title roles in Vladimir Malakhov’s „Dornröschen“, Patrice Bart’s „Schwanensee“ and „Der Nussknacker“, „Scheherezade“ (Fokin) as well as Pierre Lacotte’s „La Vivandière“ and Clark Tippet’s “Violin Concerto“ (Max Bruch Nr. 1) as well as other leading roles in Patrice Bart’s „Giselle“ and „Das flammende Herz“, Vladimir Malakhov’s „Cinderella“ and „La Peri“, „Paquita“ (Petipa), „Flower Festival in Genzano“ (Bournonville) and Frederick Ashton’s „Sylvia“. In 2010 she joined the Wiener Staatsballett as a Soloist. In 2011 she was appointed First Soloist.

In Vienna she performed Odette/Odile in Rudolf Nurejews Swan Lake, the title role and Bauernpaar in Elena Tschernischovas „Giselle“, Kitri, Königin der Dryaden und Erste Brautjungfer in Rudolf Nurejews „Don Quixote“, Prinzessin Aurora in Peter Wrights „Dornröschen“, Clara in Rudolf Nurejews „Der Nussknacker“, Olga in John Crankos „Onegin“, Titania in Jorma Elos „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Lise in Frederick Ashtons La Fille mal gardée, Rudolf Nurejews Raymonda (Valse fantastique), Hamsatti in Rudolf Nurejews Bayadère (2. Act), Médora and Gulnare in Manuel Legris' Le Corsaire, Hauptpartien in George Balanchines Allegro Brillante and „Thema und Variationen“, Serge Lifars „Suite en blanc“, Harald Lander´s „Études“, John Neumeiers „Verklungene Feste, Jerome Robbins’ „In the Night“ and The Four Seasons, Hans van Manens Adagio Hammerklavier, Twyla Tharps „Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn“, Nils Christes „Before Nightfall“, William Forsythes „The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude“, Rudi van Dantzigs Vier letzte Lieder, Jorma Elos „Glow – Stop“, David Dawsons „A Million Kisses to my Skin“, Jirí Bubeníceks „Le Souffle de l’esprit“, Christopher Wheeldons Fool's Paradise“ parts of Marius Petipas Die Bajadere (3. Act) and Victor Gsovskys „Grand Pas Classique“.

She has appeared as guest dancer in many European Countries and overseas. During the Season 2013/14 she joined the Ballet de l`Opera National de Bordeau, the Slovenské národné divadlo, the Teatro dell´Opera di Roma and the Tokyo ballet as a guest soloist. She was awarded a diploma for her participation in the Red Cross Gala in Italy and for the Nurejew Festival in Russia. During the season 2014/2015 she appeared as a guest soloist in Vicenza, at the Nurejew Festivals in Ufa and Kasan, in „Swan Lake" at the Opéra National de Bordeaux (five performances), at the World Ballet Festival in Tokio (August 2015) and at the Kreml Palas Moscow (21th September 2015). In March 2016 (London Coliseum) she had the honour to take part in the Ave Maya Gala in memory of Maya Plisetskaya.

For the ORF DVD production of The Nutcracker she danced the mail role of Clara. 

Awards and honours: 3rd Place: competition “Young Russian Ballet” in Krasnodar (2004), Special Price from the Serge Lifar Ballet Competition in Kiev (2006), 2nd Place: International Ballet Competition KIBC in Seoul and 1st Place: ÖTR-Contest in Vienna as well as in the Ballet Competition „Premio Roma“ in 2007.

Repertoire

Awards

Press